UK Inheritance Tax Calculator

Enter the estate's value, debts, home and gifts to estimate Inheritance Tax, including the residence nil-rate band, allowances passed on by a spouse and the reduced charity rate.

Updated for the 2026/27 tax year.

Inheritance Tax calculator

Property, savings, investments and possessions, including the home.

Mortgage, loans, bills and reasonable funeral costs.

Gifts that count towards Inheritance Tax, after exemptions such as the annual exemption.

Direct descendants include step-children, adopted and foster children.

Inheritance Tax due

£94,000.00

Tax-free bands used
£500,000.00
Taxable amount
£235,000.00
Tax rate
40%

Inheritance Tax of £94,000.00 would be due: 40% on the £235,000.00 above your tax-free bands of £500,000.00.

How the tax is worked out

Your estate after debts
  • Covered by tax-free bands
  • Exempt (spouse and charity)
  • Taxed
Covered by tax-free bands: £500,000.00Taxed at 40%: £235,000.00
Estate after debts and funeral costs£735,000.00
Nil-rate band available− £325,000.00
Residence nil-rate band used− £175,000.00
Taxable amount£235,000.00
Tax at 40%£94,000.00

How this is calculated

Tax = (estate − exemptions − nil-rate band − residence band) × rate

  • The nil-rate band is £325,000, reduced by gifts made in the 7 years before death. A late spouse's unused share is added on top.
  • The residence nil-rate band is £175,000 when a home goes to direct descendants, limited to the home's value. It falls by £1 for every £2 the estate is over £2,000,000.
  • Anything left to a spouse, civil partner or charity is exempt.
  • The rate is 40%, or 36% if charity gifts are at least 10% of the baseline amount (the estate after exemptions and the nil-rate band, with the charity gifts added back).
  • Not included: tax on the gifts themselves, taper relief on gifts, Business and Agricultural Relief, and the downsizing addition.

How to use this calculator

The result updates as you type.

Example: a £750,000 estate with a home

Say an estate is worth £750,000, with £15,000 of debts and funeral costs. The home, worth £350,000, goes to the children. The person was single.

Amount
Estate after debts £735,000
Nil-rate band − £325,000
Residence nil-rate band − £175,000
Taxable amount £235,000
Inheritance Tax at 40% £94,000

Now change one thing at a time:

For larger estates, the taper matters. With a £2.3 million estate (after £15,000 of debts) and a £900,000 home, the residence band falls by £142,500 to £32,500, and the tax is £771,000.

How it’s calculated

Tax = (estate − exemptions − nil-rate band available − residence band used) × rate

  1. Net estate = total value − debts and funeral costs.
  2. Exemptions: anything left to a spouse, civil partner or charity.
  3. Nil-rate band available = £325,000, plus any transferred share from a late spouse, minus gifts in the last 7 years.
  4. Residence nil-rate band = £175,000 (plus any transferred share) if a home goes to direct descendants, reduced by £1 for every £2 the net estate is over £2 million, and limited to the home’s value.
  5. Rate = 40%, or 36% if charity gifts are at least 10% of the baseline amount. Following HMRC’s method, the baseline amount is the estate after exemptions minus the nil-rate band, with the charity gifts added back.

The calculator doesn’t cover tax on the gifts themselves, taper relief on gifts, Business Relief, Agricultural Relief or the downsizing addition.

Tips for planning Inheritance Tax

  1. Make or update your will. It decides who receives what, and whether the spouse and residence bands are used fully.
  2. Keep records of gifts. Executors need to know about gifts made in the 7 years before death.
  3. Think about the home. The residence nil-rate band only applies when a home goes to direct descendants, including step-children and adopted children.
  4. Check the charity test before writing a legacy. Leaving 10% of the baseline amount can cost your family much less than it gives to charity, as the example shows.
  5. Get professional advice for complex estates. Trusts, business assets and farms have rules this calculator doesn’t cover.

Frequently asked questions

What is the Inheritance Tax threshold in 2026/27?

The nil-rate band is £325,000. If you leave a home to your children or grandchildren, the residence nil-rate band adds up to £175,000, so the threshold can reach £500,000. Both bands are fixed at these levels until 5 April 2031.

Do I pay Inheritance Tax if I leave everything to my spouse?

There's normally no Inheritance Tax on anything you leave to a spouse or civil partner. Any unused nil-rate band, and unused residence nil-rate band, can then be added to theirs when they die.

How much can a married couple pass on tax-free?

Up to £1 million when both bands are unused at the first death and the home goes to direct descendants: two nil-rate bands of £325,000 and two residence nil-rate bands of £175,000.

How does the residence nil-rate band taper work?

For estates worth more than £2 million, the residence nil-rate band falls by £1 for every £2 over £2 million. The value used for the taper is the estate's assets minus debts, before exemptions and reliefs.

How does the 36% charity rate work?

If at least 10% of the baseline amount goes to charity, the rest of the estate is taxed at 36% instead of 40%. The baseline amount is the estate after exemptions and the nil-rate band, with the charity gifts added back.

What happens to gifts made in the last 7 years?

Gifts made in the 7 years before death count against the nil-rate band first, leaving less for the estate. If they're worth more than the nil-rate band, tax may be due on the gifts themselves, which this calculator doesn't cover.